ABOUT US

Kaunas Waldorf School is a non-governmental general education school based on the Waldorf pedagogy system.

Our vision is a Waldorf school that covers all stages of general education, where teachers, children and parents are constantly educating others and themselves.

Our mission is to create an environment based on Waldorf pedagogy principles in which a child develops to be confident in themselves and their abilities - a clear-minded person with a sensitive heart and a strong will.

The aim of our education is to create conditions for students to grow into harmonious, free and responsible personalities by teaching according to the General Programs adapted to Waldorf pedagogy.

Kaunas Waldorf School belongs to a large family of Waldorf schools, uniting more than 1000 schools around the world and the Lithuanian Waldorf School Association. The activities of the Waldorf School in Lithuania are regulated by the Concept of Non-Traditional Education and the Concept of Waldorf Pedagogy.

The implementation of the Waldorf school idea in Kaunas started in 1996 in Šančiai school where the first classes of Waldorf appeared. Later, until 2010, Waldorf classes traveled through other Kaunas city schools. An independent Kaunas Waldorf school was established in 2006, with 1-5 grades and two kindergarten groups.

The school currently has grades 1-12, three kindergarten groups and a pre-school class.

Institution group - general education school and kindergarten.

Type of organization - public institution.

Type of school dependency - non-governmental school.

Mokyklos steigėjai – privatūs asmenys: mokinių tėvai, mokytojai.

Type of education - non-traditional.

Basics of pedagogy - Waldorf pedagogy.

Name usage - under a license issued by the Free Waldorf School Union (Bund der Freiein Waldorfschulen).

Mokyklos adresas – Šiaurės pr. 57, Kaunas.

E-mail[email protected]

Language used in education - Lithuanian.

Membership - founder and member of the Lithuanian Waldorf School Association (LVaMA).

The school has its own attributes: logo, flag, coat of arms, song.

Structure and management

Stakeholders of the school
School board (4 teachers' college representatives and 4 parents' representatives)

Administration (head of school, debuty heads for education, deputy heads for stewardship,kio dalies vedėjas, virtuvės vedėjas)
Teachers College (all teachers, pre-school group educators, student support specialists)
School's stewardship
School's catering employees

Specific work groups:

  • Tuition Fee Group
  • Publicity Group
  • Development Group
  • Financial Group
  • Architects Group

Mokyklos kolektyvas

Administration

Mindaugas Jukna

Head of School

Eglė Kriaučiūnienė

Deputy Head of Education, ICT Coordinator, and Clerk

Kristina Pačėsienė

Deputy Head of Education

Inga Žiupkienė-Rudžionė

Deputy Head of School for Economic Affairs

Teachers are asked to be contacted by e-mail [email protected]

Or by phone 8-613-22011

Class Teachers

Natalija Pečiulionienė

1st grade teacher

Kristina Andrašiūtė

1st grade teacher assistant

Lina Liach

2nd grade teacher

Ilona Kačerauskienė

2nd grade teacher's assistant

Jurgita Bujanauskienė

3rd grade teacher

Aistė Leonavičienė

3 klasės mokytojos padėjėja

Rima Šniraitė

4th grade teacher

Dijana Bobinienė

5th grade teacher

Jurgita Zokaitytė

6th grade teacher

Mindaugas Kilda

6th grade teacher

Eglė Motiekaitė

7th grade teacher

Vilma Čepukienė

7th grade teacher

Eglė Palivonienė

8 klasės mokytoja

Tomas Kmieliauskas

9 klasės mokytojas

Rima Rimkuvienė

10th grade teacher

Karolis Zimblys

11 klasės mokytojas

Ieva Zokaitienė

12th grade teacher

Subject Teachers

Aušra Norvaišienė

German Language

Andrius Strazdauskas

Informacinių technologijų mokytojas

Daiva Vaišnorienė

IT, Project Coordinator

Dalia Dastikienė

Lithuanian Language & Literature

Danutė Jankuvienė

Technology

Eglė Motiekaitė

Anglų kalbos, šokio mokytoja

Eglė Žukienė

English

Ema Silvija Bojadžian

Accompaniment

Erika Jarienė

Lithuanian Language & Literature

Giedrius Balčiūnas

Instrumental Music

Ieva Lideikytė-Milaknienė

German Language

Ieva Zokaitienė

Theater & Ethics

Inga Žiupkienė-Rudžionė

Biology

Irena Straukienė

Geografijos mokytoja

Jolita Urlakienė

Chemijos mokytoja, bibliotekininkė

Jurgita Zokaitytė

Technology

Jurgita Žebrauskienė

Art & Art History

Justina Ližaitienė

Dance (Eurythmy)

Karolis Zimblys

English

Laima Danutienė

English

Marius Bytautas

Sexuality Education & Mathematics

Miglena Perminienė

Music

Mindaugas Kilda

Technology

Paulius Klapatauskas

History & Citizenship

Rita Budrė

Audimo mokytoja

Rūta Tamulaitienė

English

Tomas Kmieliauskas

Physics & Physical Education

Ugnė Alaburdaitė

Matematikos mokytoja

Vilma Čepukienė

Fizinio ugdymo mokytojas

Student Support Specialists

Danutė Jankuvienė

Social worker

Svaja Zubavičiūtė

Logopedė

Vilma Čepukienė

Ergoterapeutė

Pre-school Education

Asta Pikiotė

Pre-school Teacher

Daiva Kelmelė

Pre-school Teacher

Indrė Sereda

Pre-school Teacher

Indrė Radzevičiūtė-Bagdonavičienė

Pre-school Teacher

Ingrida Jonušienė

Pre-school Teacher

Lina Suodienė

Pre-school Teacher

Kristina Zazerskienė

Pre-school Teacher

Rasa Markevičienė

Pre-school Teacher